Programme Committees

Presidents
  • Hervé Boutin, Manchester
  • Michal Neeman, Rehovot
  • Frauke Alves, Göttingen
  • Giannis Zacharakis, Heraklion
Category Chairs

1 – Oncology Imaging
Wolfgang Weber, Munich & Tim Witney, London

2 – Neuroimaging
Noam Shemesh, Lisbon & Pedro Ramos-Cabrer, San Sebastián

3 – Cardiovascular/Respiratory Imaging
James Thackeray, Hannover & Jesús Ruiz-Cabello, San Sebastian

4 – Immunology, Inflammation & Infection
Nick Devoogdt, Brussels & Wiktor Szymanski, Groningen

5 – Image-Guided Therapy
Margret Schottelius, Lausanne & Sophie Hernot, Brussels

6 – Imaging Metabolism
Eleonora Cavallari, Torino & André Martins, Tübingen

7 – Probe Chemistry
Roger Schibli, Villingen & Marc Vendrell, Edinburgh & Danielle Vugts, Amsterdam

8 – Imaging Technologies
Christian Vanhove, Ghent & Colinda Scheele, Leuven & Franz Schilling, Munich

9 – Image Processing & Quantification
Ronald Boellaard, Amsterdam/Groningen

Chairs per Abstract Category (subchairs)
IDCategoryChairs
1aTumour BiologyKayvan Keshari, New York
Kevin Brindle, Cambridge
Samantha Terry, London
1bImmuno-OncologyIsrat Alam, Stanford
Sandra Heskamp, Nijmegen
Mohamed Rashidian, Boston
Manfred Kneiling, Tuebingen
Chrit Moonen, Utrecht
1cTheranostic ApplicationsMartin Walter, Geneva
Andrei Iagaru, Stanford
Marty Pomper, Baltimore
Gareth Williams, London
Susanne Kossatz, Munich
Melpomeni Fani, Basel
Ine Lentacker, Ghent
1dMonitoring Tumour Response
to Therapy
Susanne Luetje, Bonn
Seth Gammon, Houston
Ferdia Gallagher, Cambridge
1eNew Tools for Cancer ImagingAdam Shuhendler, Ottawa
Federica Pisaneschi, Houston
Beatriz Salinas, Madrid
Oliver Bruns, Munich
Bart Cornelissen, Birmingham
2aFunctional NeuroimagingSusann Boretius, Goettingen
Kristina Herfert, Tuebingen
Laura Harsan, Strasbourg
Joanes Grandjean, Nijmegen
2bAnatomical, Microstructural &
Metabolic Neuroimaging
Andrada Ianus, Lisboa
Abraham Martin, Bilbao
Marco Palombo, London
Nadja van Camp, Paris
Louise van der Weerd, Leiden
2c New Methods & Cross Modal
Neuroimaging
Piotr Walzack, Baltimore
Valerio Zerbi, Zurich
3aCardiac ImagingKatrien Vandoorne, Haifa
Annika Hess, Hannover
Jessica Bastiaansen, Lausanne,
Ulrich Floegel, Duesseldorf
3bVascular ImagingCarlos Perez Medina, Madrid
Willem Mulder, Nijmegen
Jonathan Vigne, Caen
3c Pulmonary ImagingGreetje Vande Velde, Leuven
Jim Wild, Sheffield
Jens Vogel-Claussen, Hannover
Lars Olsson, Lund
4a Imaging Immune Response &
Inflammation 
Dominik Sonanini, Tuebingen
Andor Glaudemanns, Groningen
Erik Aarntzen, Nijmegen
Gilbert Fruhwirth, London
Gabriele Kramer-Marek, London
Geert Raes, Brussels
4bImaging of InfectionKev Dhalival, Edinburgh
Marco Erreni, Milan
Jan Maarten van Dijl, Groningen
Tessa Buckle, Leiden
5aImage-guided Drug DeliveryWeibo Cai, Wisconsin
Clemens Bos, Utrecht
5bDesign of Radiotheranostic AgentsKatharina Lueckerath, Essen
Rosalba Mansi, Basel
Julie Nonnekens, Rotterdam
5cInterventional Imaging & TherapyMax Witjes, Groningen
Cornelius Sier, Leiden
6aImaging Metabolism in
Disease Model
James Grist, Oxford
Harish Poptani, Liverpool
Myriam Chaumeil, San Francisco
6bImaging Metabolism in
Exploratory Research
Yannick Cremilleux, Bordeaux
Julien Valette, Paris
7aMRI | Probe ChemistryFernando Herranz, Leon
Amnon Bar-Shir, Rehovot
Zoltan Kovacs, Dallas
Giuseppe Ferrauto, Torino
Eric Gale, Boston
Peter Caravan, Boston
Simonetta Geninatti Chrich, Torino
Kristina Djanashvilli, Delft
Dario Longo, Torino
7bPET/SPECT, Radionuclide, X-Ray, CT |
Probe Chemistry
Jason Holland, Zurich
James Knight, Newcastle
Linjing Mu, Zurich
Selena Sephton, Cambridge
Andreas Maurer, Tuebingen
Yann Seimbille, Rotterdam
Verene Pichler, Vienna
7cOptical | Probe ChemistrySrinivas Banala, Aachen
Claire Deo, Heidelberg
Silvia Pujals, Barcelona
Arnaud Gautier, Paris
Lorena Mendive-Tapia, Edinburgh
Harrison Daly, Bethesda
Jun-Seok Lee, Seoul
7d Optoacoustic, Ultrasound, Multimodal |
Probe Chemistry
André Neves, Cambridge
Juan Pellico, London
Raphaël Tripier, Brest
Kevin Critchley, Leeds
Olga Koshkina, Twente
8aBrightfield, Confocal & Super Resolution TechnologiesLeo Carlin, Glasgow
Chris Rowlands, London
8bTissue Clearing & Light-Sheet 
Technologies
Ali Erturk, Munich
Emilia Peuhu, Turku
Hendrik Messal, Amsterdam
8cMultiphoton & Intravital TechnologiesBettina Weigelin, Tuebingen
Christiane Peukert, Stockholm
Bethan Lloyd-Lewis, Bristol
8dMacroscopic Optical, Cerenkov-,
Radio-Luminescence & Near-Infrared Technologies
Jan Grimm, New York
Laura Mezzanotte, Rotterdam
8ePET/SPECT TechnologiesStefaan Vandenberghe, Ghent
Wendy McDougald, Edinburgh
Sybille Ziegler, Munich
8fX-Ray based TechnologiesSam Bayat, Grenoble
Sandro Olivo, London
8gMRI TechnologyGeorgios Keliris, Antwerp
Cornelius Faber, Muenster
8hMRS/Hyperpolarization TechnologiesChristoffer Laustsen, Aarhus
Andreas Schmidt, Freiburg
8iUltrasound & Optoacoustic
Technologies
Daniel Razansky, Zurich
Andre Stiel, Munich
Carmel Moran, Edinburgh
8jMulti-modal & Hybrid TechnologiesFabian Schmidt, Tuebingen
Uwe Himmelreich, Leuven
9aRadiomics, Machine Learning &
Artificial Intelligence
Irene Buvat, Paris
Floris van Velden, Leiden
Wiro Niessen, Rotterdam
9bImage Processing, Segmentation
& Quantification
Hugo de Jong, Utrecht
Claudia Kuntner, Vienna
Harry Tsoumpas, Groningen
Wissam Beaino, Amsterdam
Janine Doorduin, Groningen
EDUCATION COMMITTEE
  • Sarah Bohndiek, Cambridge
  • Hervé Boutin, Manchester
  • Twan Lammers, Aachen
  • Adriaan Lammertsma, Amsterdam
  • Albert D. Windhorst, Amsterdam
Educational Session Organizer
  • ES 01 | Synthesis of Probes per Modality
    by Mónica Carril, Bilbao & Jason Holland, Zurich
  • ES 02 | Optics & Ultrasound Technologies
    by Mickael Tanter, Paris & Daniel Razansky, Zurich
  • ES 03 | Standardization in small animal Imaging
    by Adriana Tavares, Edinburgh & Geoff Warnock, Zurich
  • ES 04 | Cardiovascular Imaging
    by Jessica Bastiaansen, Lausanne & Daniel Stuckey, London