The ESMI Presidents are responsible for the supervision of the programme. The Category CHAIRs are responsible for “their” category in regards to defining subtopics (=abstract categories) and selection of respective subCHAIRS, overseeing the review process, and sessions building.

The subCHAIRS are responsible for the reviewing process and recommendation of reviewers. They are supporting the category chairs in regards to the session building. 

Submit and present your work!

Programme Committee

Category Chairs

1 – Oncology Imaging

Wolfgang Weber, Munich, Nick Devoogdt, Brussels, Turid Hellevik, Tromso

2 – Neuroimaging

Pablo Blinder, Tel Aviv, Sylvie Chalon, Tours

3 – Cardiovascular Imaging

Jesús Ruiz-Cabello, San Sebastian, James Thackeray, Hannover

4 – Lung Imaging
5 – Immunology, Inflammation & Infection

Michal Neeman, Rehovot, Greetje Vande Velde, Leuven

6 – Image-Guided Therapy

Twan Lammers, Aachen, Dale Waterhouse, Cambridge

7 – Imaging Metabolism

Kevin Brindle, Cambridge, Eleonora Cavallari, Torino

8 – Probe Chemistry

Roger Schibli, Villingen, Marc Vendrell, Edinburgh

9 – Microscale Imaging Technologies

Alessandra Cambi, Nijmegen, André Stiel, Munich

10 – Macroscale Imaging Technologies

Wolfgang Drexler, Vienna, Andre Martins, Tübingen, Antonello Spinelli, Milan

11 – Image Processing & Quantification

Wuwei Ren, Zurich, Harry Tsoumpas, Leeds

subCHAIRs

Duties: recommendations of reviewers, checking and re-sorting of abstracts per subcategory, reviewing and support of category chairs.

1 – CANCER IMAGING

Understanding Tumour Biology | Gilbert Fruhwirth London, Eric Kajzel Leiden, Inigo Martinez Tromso

Immuno-Oncology Imaging | Erik Aarntzen Nijmegen, Marjolijn Lub-de Hooge Groningen, Mohamed Rashidian Boston, Beatriz Salinas Madrid

Imaging to Diagnose Cancer | Paula Foster Ontario, Ferdia Gallagher Cambridge, Sandra Heskamp Nijmegen, Katherina Lückerath Essen, Susanne Luetje Bonn, Anders Orbom Lund, Martin Walter Geneva

Imaging Cancer Therapy | Bart Cornelissen Oxford, Simone  Dalm Rotterdam, Shreya Goel Houston, Marleen Keyaerts Brussels, Francisca Mulero Madrid, Sanne van Lith Nijmegen

New Tools for Cancer Imaging | Nicolas Bézière Tuebingen, Franck Denat Bourgogne, Melpomeni Fani Basel, Susanne Kossatz Munich, Gabriela Kramer-Marek London, Emmet McCormack Bergen, Adam Shuhendler Ottawa 

2 – NEUROIMAGING

Structural & Functional Neuroimaging | Susann Boretius Göttingen,  Emmanuelle Canet-Soulas Lyon,  Alon Friedman Halifax, Daniela Perani Milan

New Methods & Methodology in Neuroimaging | Philipp Boehm-Sturm Berlin,  Kristina Herfert Tübingen,  Pedro Ramos-Cabrer San Sebastian, Alan Urban Leuven

Disease Models in Neuroimaging |Rick Dijkhuisen Utrecht, Janine Dorduin Groningen, Jürgen Goldschmidt Magdeburg, Andreas Hess Erlangen, Nadja van Camp Paris, Luc Zimmer Lyon

Neuroinflammation | Katerina Akassoglou San Francisco, Matthias Brendel Munich, Aisling Chaney Stanford, Rosa Maria Moresco Milan, Elena Rodriguez-Vieitez Stockholm, Elisabetta Vegeto Milan 

3 – CARDIOVASCULAR IMAGING

Cardiac Imaging | David Newby Edinburgh, Scott Semple Edinburgh, Daniel Stuckey London,  Katrien Vandoorne Haifa

Vascular Imaging | Jacob Bentzon Aarhus, Jonathan Vigne Caen 

4 – LUNG IMAGING

Sam Bayat Grenoble, Marc Kachelriess Heidelberg, Jordi Llop San Sebastián, Lars Olsson Lund, Jens Vogel-Claussen Hannover, Jim Wild Sheffield 

5 – IMMUNOLOGY, INFLAMMATION, INFECTION

Imaging Immune Response & Inflammation | Leo Carlin Glasgow, Steven Machtaler Saskatchewan, Gaurav Malviya Glasgow, Vladimir Ponomarev New York

Imaging of Infection | Patrick  van Dijck Leuven, Ferdinand Knieling Erlangen, Wiktor Szymanski Groningen 

6 – IMAGE-GUIDED THERAPY

Image-guided Drug Delivery | Rafael de Rosales London, Roel Deckers Utrecht, Willemien Menke-van der Houven van Oordt, Alexandros Sofias Aachen, Enzo Terreno Torino

Radiotheranostics | Helmut Maecke Freiburg, Cristina Müller Villigen, Margret Schottelius Lausanne, Danielle Vugts Amsterdam

Intraoperative Image Guidance | Dan Elson London, Sophie  Hernot Brussels, Stephan  Rogalla Stanford

Surgical Robot Vision | Sharib Ali Oxford 

7 – IMAGING METABOLISM

Yannick Cremilleux Bordeaux, James Grist Oxford, Kayvan  Keshari New York, Mor Mishkowsky Lausanne, Stine Pederson Kopenhagen, Harish Poptani Liverpool, Julien Valette Fontenay-aux-Roses 

8 – PROBE/CHEMISTRY

MRI |Amnon Bar-Shir Rehovot,  Kristina Djanashvili Delft,  Giuseppe Ferrauto Torino,  Eric Gale Boston,  Simonetta Geninatti Crich Torino, Fernando Herranz Madrid, Zoltan Kovacs Dallas, Sonia Waiczies Berlin

PET/SPECT, Radionuclide, X-Ray, CT | Jan Bucerius Göttingen, Matthias Herth Copenhagen, Jason Holland  Zurich, James Knight Newcastle, Andreas Maurer Tuebingen, Linjing Mu  Zurich, Federica  Pisaneschi Houston, Yann Seimbille Rotterdam, Selena Sephton Cambridge, Vladimir Tolmachev Uppsala

Optical | Srinivas Banala Aachen, Johannes Broichhagen Berlin, Claire Deo Heidelberg, Arnaud Gautier Paris, Juan Antonio Gonzalez Vera Granada, Angel Orte Gtanada, Silvia Pujals Barcelona

Optoacoustic, Ultrasound, Multimodal |Clemens Bos Utrecht, Kevin Cricthley Leeds, Claus Feldmann Karlsruhe, Antonio Fernandez Murcia, Daniel Jaque Madrid, Olga Koshkina Mainz, André Neves Cambridge, Juan Pellico London, Raphaël  Tripier Brest 

9 – MICROSCALE IMAGING TECHNOLOGIES

Cellular & Tissue Imaging Technologies | Laila Ritsma Leiden, Ludovico Silvestri Firenze, Nienke Vrisekoop Utrecht, Bettina Weigelin Tuebingen, 

Super-resolution & Nanoscopy Technologies | Andriy Chmyrov Munich, Erdinc Sedgin Stockholm, Ilaria Testa Stockholm, 

Non-optical Microscopy | Luis Dean Ben Zurich, James Joseph Cambridge, Jan Laufer Halle, Jürgen Popp Jena, Tim Salditt Göttingen 

10 – MACROSCALE IMAGING TECHNOLOGIES

PET/SPECT Technologies |Nicola Belcari Pisa, Claudia Kuntner Vienna, Julia Mannheim Tubingen, Adriana Tavares Edinburgh, Chris Vanhove Gent

X-Ray Technology | Monica Abella Madrid, Christian Dullin Göttingen, 

MRI Technology | Danila Barskiy Mainz, Pasquina Marzola Verona , Laura Pisani Stanford, Matthew Rosen Boston, Dominik von Elverfeldt Freiburg

MRS/Hyperpolarization Technologies | Jan Ardenkjær-Larsen Ørsteds

Ultrasound & Optoacoustic Technologies | Jérôme Gateau Paris, Jean Provost Montreal, Gail ter Haar London

Optical Imaging, Cerenkov-, Radio- Luminescence & Near-Infrared Technologies | Federico Boschi Verona, Dimitris Gorpas Munich, Jan Grimm New York, Veronique Josserand Grenoble, Laura Mezzanotte Rotterdam

Multi-modal & Hybrid Technology Developments | Uwe Himmelreich Leuven, Magdalena Rafecas Lübeck, Fabian Schmidt Tuebingen, Volkmar Schulz Aachen 

11 – IMAGE PROCESSING & QUANTIFICATION

EDUCATION COMMITTEE

  • Sarah Bohndiek, Cambridge
  • Hervé Boutin, Manchester
  • Twan Lammers, Aachen
  • Adriaan Lammertsma, Amsterdam
  • Albert D. Windhorst, Amsterdam
EDUCATION COMMITTEE
  • Sarah Bohndiek, Cambridge
  • Hervé Boutin, Manchester
  • Twan Lammers, Aachen
  • Adriaan Lammertsma, Amsterdam
  • Albert D. Windhorst, Amsterdam