PRESIDENTS | CATEGORY CHAIRS | SUB CHAIRS | EDUCATION | YIA COMMITTEE | LOCAL COMMITTEE

Programme Committees

ESMI Presidents (Supervision)
  • Fabian Kiessling – Aachen (President)
  • Michal Neeman – Rehovot (Past President)
  • Jordi Llop – San Sebastián (Vice President)
Chairs per Main Category (Category Chairs)
  • 1 – Physics, Engineering & Technologies
  • Noam Shemesh – Lisbon, Portugal
  • Claudia Kuntner-Hannes – Vienna, Austria
  • Marty Pagel – Houston, USA
  • Roel Deckers – Utrecht, The Netherlands
  • 2 – Probe Chemistry & Reporter Genes
  • Amnon Bar-Shir – Rehovot, Israel
  • Sophie Poty – Dijon, France
  • Weibo Cai – Madison, USA
  • Laura Mezzanotte – Rotterdam, The Netherlands
  • 3 – Reconstruction, Processing & Analysis
  • Ronald Boellaard – Amsterdam, The Netherlands
  • Thomas Deffieux – Paris, France
  • 4 – Image-Guided Therapy
  • Beatriz Salinas – Madrid, Spain
  • Stefano Giuliani – London, UK
  • 5 – Cardiovascular & Respiratory
  • Katrien Vandoorne – Haifa, Israel
  • Angelos Karlas – Munich, Germany
  • 6 – CNS & Peripheral Nerves
  • Daniele Bertoglio – Antwerp, Belgium
  • Kristina Herfert – Tübingen, Germany
  • Nadja Van Camp – Fontenay aux Roses, France
  • 7 – Musculoskeletal
  • Ferdinand Knieling – Erlangen, Germany
  • 8 – Gastrointestinal
  • Stephan Rogalla – Stanford, USA
  • 9 – Oncology
  • Alexandre Detappe – Strasbourg, France
  • Simone Krebs – New York, USA
  • Alexandros M. Sofias – Aachen, Germany
  • 10 – Immunology, Inflammation, & Infection
  • Marco Erreni – Milano, Italy
  • Nicolas Beziere – Tübingen, Germany
  • 11 – Metabolism
  • Jens Bankstahl – Hannover, Germany
  • Mor Mishkovsky – Lausanne, Switzerland
  • 12 – Advanced In Vitro Models & Developmental Biology
  • Jai Prakash – Enschede, The Netherlands
  • Ewa Stepien – Krakow, Poland
Chairs per Abstract Category (sub-chairs)
1 – Physics, Engineering & Technologies

Optical Technologies (Nano-, Micro-, Macroscale): Max Nobis – Leuven, Arvind Pathak – Baltimore, Bettina Weigelin – Tübingen, Lize Engelbrecht – Stellenbosch

Ultrasound & Optoacoustic Technologies: Lucia Cavigli – Firenze, Olivier Couture – Paris, James Joseph – Dundee, Lacey McNally – Oklahoma, Sheryl Roberts – New York, Wenfeng Xia – London

MRS Technologies (Hyperpolarization & Multinuclear): Pratip Bhattacharya – Houston, Rui V Simões – Porto, Rachel Katz-Brull – Jerusalem, Eva-Maria Ratai – Charlestown, Assaf Tal – Rehovot, Lijing Xin – Lausanne

MRI Physics & Hardware: Sam Grant – Tallahassee, Jana Hutter – London, Andrada Ianus – Lisbon, Christoffer Laustsen – Aarhus, Marco Palombo – Cardiff, Rolf Pohmann – Tubingen, Volker Rasche – Ulm

X-Ray based Technologies (incl. Synchrotron): Emmanuel Brun – Grenoble, Michela Esposito – London, Bartosz Leszcynski – Krakow, Florence Marie Muller – Gent

Spatial Tissue Omics (incl. MassSpec, Genomics): Martina Marchetti-Deschmann – Vienna, Nina Ogrinc – Lille, Nicole Strittmatter – Munich

PET, SPECT & Hybrid Technologies: David Brasse – Strasbourg, Simon Cherry – Davis, Mailyn Perez-Liva – Madrid, Magdalena Rafecas – Lübeck, Jonathan Thiessen – London

2 – Probe Chemistry & Reporter Genes

MRI & MPI: Uwe Himmelreich – Leuven, Dawei Jiang – Wuhan, Arnab Mukherjee – Santa Barbara, Milos Polasek – Prague, Stefania Rachele – Torino, Francesca Reineri – Torino, Enzo Terreno – Torino, Pavithra Viswanath – San Francisco

Optical, Optoacoustic, Ultrasound: Christine Goze – Dijon, Carsten Höltke – Münster, Susanne Kossatz – Munich, Kai Licha – Berlin, Haiming Luo – Wuhan, Andre Stiel – Munich

PET/SPECT, Radionuclide, X-Ray, CT: Rafael de Rosales – London, Filipe Elvas – Antwerp, Raul Herance – Barcelona, Reinier Hernandez – Madison, Andreas Maurer – Tübingen, Mirkka Sarparanta – Helsinki, Peter Scott – Ann Arbor, Yann Seimbille – Rotterdam, Jonathan Vigne – Caen, Weijun Wei Shanghai

Multimodal & Multiplexed Approaches: Rafael de Rosales – London, Filipe Elvas – Antwerp, Raul Herance – Barcelona, Reinier Hernandez – Madison, Andreas Maurer – Tübingen, Mirkka Sarparanta – Helsinki, Peter Scott – Ann Arbor, Yann Seimbille – Rotterdam, Jonathan Vigne – Caen, Weijun Wei Shanghai

3 – Reconstruction, Processing & Analysis

Data Analysis & AI: Maria Alieva – Madrid, Irene Buvat – Paris, Michel Koole – Leuven, Dario Longo – Torino, Mark Lubberink – Uppsala, Wendy McDougald – Edinburgh, Floris van Velden – Leiden

Image Acquisition & Reconstruction: Pablo Aguiar – Santiago de Compostela, Baptiste Heiles – Delft, Joshua Kaggie – Cambridge, Mengyang Liu – Vienna, Ivo Rausch – Vienna, Harry Tsoumpas – Groningen

4 – Image-Guided Therapy

Image-Guided Drug Delivery: Clemens Bos – Utrecht, Philippe Garrigue – Marseille, Peter Gawne – London

Design & Application of Theranostics: Shadi Esfahani – Boston, Susanne Lütje – Aachen, Miguel Ángel Morcillo – Madrid, Francisca Mulero – Madrid, Sanne van Lith – Nijmegen

Interventional & Surgical Imaging: Sophie Hernot – Brussels, Nicholas Bernards – Toronto, Elnaz Yaghini – London

5 – Cardiovascular & Respiratory

Cardiac Imaging: Bram Coolen – Amsterdam, Jesus Ruiz-Cabello – San Sebastian, Rick Southworth – London, Daniel Stuckey – London

(Micro-) Vascular Imaging: Alexis Broisat – Paris, Christoph Hagemeyer – Melbourne, Alkystis Phinikaridou – London

Pulmonary Imaging: Sam Bayat – Grenoble, Paul Hughes – Sheffield, Grzegorz Kwiatkowski – Kraków, Francesca Pennati – Milano

6 – CNS & Peripheral Nerves

Brain (Micro-) Structure, Anatomy & Receptors: Mikael Palner – Copenhagen, Mattia Veronese – Padova, Hervé Boutin Tours

Brain Metabolism, Function & Perfusion: Diana Cash – London, Anne Landau – Aarhus, Abraham Martin – Bilbao, Adriana Tavares – Edinburgh, Louise van der Weerd – Leiden, Xin Yu – Boston

Neuroimaging Tools in Disease Models: Davide Bodio – Paris, Myriam Chaumeil – San Francisco, Julien Valette – Fontenay-aux-Roses, Valerio Zerbi – Zurich, Heiko Backes – Cologne

7 – Musculoskeletal

Jordy Dîas-Manera – Newcastle, Jana Zschuentzsch – Goettingen

8 – Gastrointestinal

Stefan Harmsen – Leiden, Wouter Nagengast – Groningen, George Poultsides – Stanford, Max Waldner – Erlangen

9 – Oncology

Preclinical Studies in Cancer Therapy & Diagnosis: Eleni Gourni – Bern, Fay Nicolson – Boston, Triantafyllos Stylianopoulos – Nikosia

Translational/Clinical Studies in Cancer Therapy & Diagnosis: Willemien Menke-van der Houven van Oordt – Amsterdam, Philipp Backhaus – Muenster, Marc Huisman – Amsterdam, Doris Leitner – Kremsmuenster

Cancer Biology: Andre Martins – Tübingen, Patricia Ribeiro Pereira – St. Louis, Timo ten Hagen – Rotterdam

Cancer Immunology: Miles Miller – Boston, Mohammad Rashidian – Boston, Margret Schottelius – Lausanne, Alessia Volpe – New York

New Tools to Image Cancer: Joel Garbow – St. Louis, Jan Grimm – New York, Arutha Kulasinghe – Brisbane, Volkmar Schulz – Aachen

10 – Immunology, Inflammation & Infection

Imaging the Immune System: Aisling Chaney – St. Louis, Santiago Gonzalez – Bellinzona, Fernando Herranz – Madrid, Mandy van Leent – New York, Dima Hammout – Bethesda

Imaging of Infections: Thibaut Naninck – Paris, Milos Petrik – Olomouch, Greetje Vande Velde – Leuven, Bianca Victorio – Singapore

11 – Metabolism

Julia Baguna – Madrid, Franz Schilling – Munich, Renuka Sriram – San Francisco, Yuhei Takado – Chiba

12 – Advanced In Vitro Models & Developmental Biology

Miguel Olivier – Minho, Bruno Sarmento – Porto, Giovanni Vozzi – Pisa, Elżbieta Pyza – Jagiellonian, Andrea Markus – Gottingen

Local/Portuguese Committee
  • Manuel Banobre, Braga
  • Juan Gallo, Braga
  • Carlos Geraldes, Coimbra
  • André Martins, Tuebingen
  • Bruno Sarmento, Porto
  • Noam Shemesh, Lisbon
  • Rui Simones, Porto
  • Adriana Tavares, Edinburgh
Educational Session Organizer
  • ES 01 | Pharmaceuticals & Diagnostics – Fundamentals and Design Principles
  • Twan Lammers, Aachen
  • Rafael T.M. de Rosales, London
  • ES 02 | Cinical Trials – Design & Best Practice
  • Willemien Menke-van der Houven van Oordt, Amsterdam
  • Roger Schibli, Villigen
  • ES 03 | MRI Pulse Sequences – Principles, Misconceptions & Applications
  • Louise van der Weerd, Leiden
  • David Thomas, London
  • ES 04 | X-Ray/CT – Basics & Developments
  • Greetje Vande Velde, Leuven
  • Emmanuel Brun, Grenoble
EMIM 2024 YIA Committee
  • Emmanuelle Canet-Soulas, Lyon
  • Gilbert Fruhwirt, London
  • Jordi Llop, San Sebastián
  • Chrit Moonen, Utrecht
  • Michal Neeman, Rehovot
  • Bertrand Tavitian, Paris